Aircraft Mechanic / Sheetmetal Technician

by Sherman De Guzman
(Taguig City, Philippines)

SHERMAN CUESTA DE GUZMAN

Blk. 8, Lot 276 G.H.Q. Village Signal Zone 1-C, Taguig City
Mobile : 0929 1787862 / 0926 7075929
Home : 02 8390615 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting              02 8390615      end_of_the_skype_highlighting
Email Address : deguzmansherman81@yahoo.com
CAAP License No. 17492
Licensed Aircraft Mechanic under Philippine Air Transportation with appropriate rating in Airframe and Power Plant

OBJECTIVES

To be in service in your company on any department where I can further enhance my skills and develop my knowledge and establish my strength and confidence in the field of aviation industry.


EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT


Tertiary: PHILIPPINE STATE COLLEGE OF AERONAUTICS
Bachelor of Science in Aircraft Maintenance
and Technology
Villamor Airbase, Pasay City
1998 – 2002

Primary and Secondary: NATIONAL COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
AND ARTS (NCBA)
Elementary and High School
Aurora Blvd. Cubao, Quezon City
1988 – 1998

WORK EXPERIENCES

July 2008 to April 2009
Singapore Airlines
SIA Engineering Company
Airline House 25, Airline Road, Singapore
Assigned in all structural repair in Boeing 777-200
and 777-300 Series of Singapore Airline Aircraft

Job Description:

Major Skin Repair on Skin Aircraft , Antennae installation, Removal and Installation of Lightning arresters and Landing Gears, Spacing of Cargo Rack, Rivet replacement in fan cowl,Cabin Repairs, Fuel Transfers, Marshalling, Engine Change, Modification on Center fuel Tank and Major and minor repairs on wings, elevator and rudder, Passenger to freighter modification (747), Structural Repairs, and Performs A and C checks on Boeing 777-200 and 777-300 Series.

July 2003 – December 2004
PHILIPPINE STATE COLLEGE OF AERONAUTICS
Villamor Airbase, Pasay City
Assistant Aircraft Mechanic and Technical Research
Assigned to help the Chief Mechanic in Tampico TB96
A four seaters aircraft, to perform a various kind of
troubleshooting in Lycoming 6-cylinder engine, to remove and install the tire, brakes and propeller, Aircraft refueling, to prepare the technical papers of R and D project proposals and data gathering and to submit all reports on the development of any projects of the office.

March 2000 – July 2002
ASIAN SPIRIT
Pasay City
Aircraft Mechanic in Line Maintenance
Assigned to remove and install propeller, wheels,
sidings and engine, check on C and D, to replace of
flaps, rudder and elevator and to balance the
propellers.


SEMINARS ATTENDED

February 7 and 8, 2002
Airport Radio Navigation
Clark Airfield, Angeles City Pampanga Laokan Airport, Baguio City, Benguet

October 8, 2001
Radar Principle and Operation
Wallace Air Station, Poro PointSan Fernando, La Union

SKILLS & PROFICIENCY

Good communication skills on both oral and written Filipino and English. Skilled in the use of Internet, software applications including Windows9x/2000/Millenium/XP, Microsoft Office and most especially skilled in aircraft maintenance.


PERSONAL QUALITIES

I have strong organizational skills, good written and verbal communication skills, effective time-management, and an avid learner. Motivated and motivating strong willed, and dedicated to every endeavor. I’am a hardworking person, god fearing, patient and willing to work and assign in any department.


PERSONAL DATA

Nickname : Timmy
Age : 29
Birth Date : January 26, 1981
Birth Place: Quezon City
Nationality : Filipino
Civil Status : Single
Religion : Roman Catholic
Height : 5’7”
Weight : 156 lbs.
Mother’s Name : Mila C. De Guzman
Occupation : Medical Technology
Father’s Name : Mario F. De Guzman
Occupation : Retired Military

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Aircraft Mechanic Jobs Search.